VHS Spring Sports Report

Equestrian - The Vernonia Equestrian Team competed in their third and final meet of the season during the weekend of April 9-12.  Sheyanne Pedersen took first in Working Rancher; Jordan Brickley and Kassidy Fetch took first and second in Breakaway Roping; and the team of  Jordan Brickley/Lauren Glass/Makayla McCord took first in Team Penning with the team of Kassidy Fetch/Pearl Cook/Sheyanne Pedersen taking second.

Left to right:  Lauren Glass, Jordan Brickley, Sheyanne Pedersen, Kassidy Fetch, Makayla McCord, and Pearl Cook.

Left to right: Lauren Glass, Jordan Brickley, Sheyanne Pedersen, Kassidy Fetch, Makayla McCord, and Pearl Cook.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Seven team members qualified for the State meet in May and the team honored senior Makayla McCord in her final regular meet.

State Qualifiers are:

Jordan Brickley – Breakaway, Team Penning

Jordon McCord – Alternate – Team Penning, Freestyle Fours

Kassidy Fetch – Barrels, Figure 8,  Breakaway, 1st Alternate – Freestyle Fours, Team Penning, 2nd Alternate – Birangle,

Lauren Glass – Team Penning, 1st Alternate – Freestyle Fours

Makayla McCord – Keyhole,  Poles, Team Penning, 1st Alternate –  Freestyle Fours

Pearl Cook – 1st Alternate – Freestyle Fours, Team Penning, 2nd Alternate – Birangle

Sheyanne Pedersen - Working Rancher, Breakaway,  1st Alternate – Team Penning, 2nd Alternate – Steer Daubing

Payton Wolf  Photo courtesy of Tracy Easlon.

Payton Wolf Photo courtesy of Tracy Easlon.

Softball – The Lady Loggers are struggling to start the season.  They entered Northwest League play with a 2-6 record and then proceeded to drop three straight games to Gaston 5-8, 4-7 and 8-10.  With only four schools fielding a team in the league this year, every league match up is crucial.  The Lady Loggers have upcoming non-league games against Kennedy, at home against  Portland Christian on Thursday, April 23 and return to League play against Knappa at home on Tuesday, April 28.

Brett Elliott. Photo courtesy of Tracy Easlon.

Brett Elliott. Photo courtesy of Tracy Easlon.

 

 

 

Baseball – Coach Joe Walters young Loggers team has had mixed results to start their season.  After going 0-3 in non-league play, the Loggers began league play by sweeping a three game series from Nestucca, then dropped three straight to Gaston.

The Loggers have gotten strong pitching from Bailey Morrison.  Offensively the Loggers have been making good contact, but were not hitting the ball hard early in the season and have mostly scored runs by stringing together singles.  Brendyn Millikin has been getting on base and scoring runs.  Brett Elliot has consistently put together multiple hit games and is driving in runs, along with Hayden Cieloha. The rest of the team is regularly getting on base.

The Loggers host upcoming home double headers against Portland Lutheran on Friday, April 17 and against Faith Bible on Friday, April 24.

Golf – Coach Laura Blacker has just two  players on the golf club this season, seniors Alexis Baska and Winter Snow.  Both players are beginners and pretty new to the sport; Baska played as a sophomore and Snow is also a second year player.  “Golf practice has been  fun,” says Blacker.  “We’re just going out and playing and having a good time.”  Blacker says the course at the Vernonia Golf Club has been in great shape due to the mild spring. “We’ve had wonderful weather this year with only a few rainy days – lots of sunshine and perfect conditions for playing.”

Track and Field – The team has participated in several meets and invitationals, some with 5A and 6A schools.  “We have a pretty good idea of where we’re at, and we’re actually in a good position to compete for a NWL championship,” said head coach Byron Brown.

The boys’ team is led by seniors Dan Rice and Drew Cheney and freshman Clay Sullivan.  Sullivan is leading the league in the long jump and the 110 meter high hurdles, is ranked second in the 100 meter dash and is anchoring the league leading 4×100 relay team that includes Rice, Cheney and Nikita Moskalev.  The 4×400 team also leads the league, with Rice, Cheney, Sullivan and Jarod Medearis and sometimes Dominic Szlavich running.

In distance events Cheney is ranked second in both the 800 and 3,000 meters.  Brett Jones and Medearis are ranked first and second in the high jump and Cheney is ranked third in the triple jump.  Dylan Taylor leads the throwers and is third in the shot and fourth in the discus.

Meghan Sullivan leads the girls team as she has for the past three years.   Sullivan currently has the best 100, 200 and 400 meter times in the league and anchors both the 4×100 and 4×400 relay teams, which are ranked third and first respectively.  Máca Veselkova, Lisa Paje and Cecilie Birkelund round out the relay teams.  Senior Julia Fletcher, new to the sport, is already second in the league in javelin and may provide some depth in the 4×100.

“I think the key for us this year is we have more balance, due to the improvement in our field events,” said Brown.   “Field events are becoming a strength for us this year and Coach Teresa Williams gets all the credit for this.  If we can win the championship, that will be the reason why.”