VHS Fall Sports Report

Cross Country- The Northwest League Championship was held at Nehalem Bay State Park on  October 14.  The girls team won the league championship, “…probably for the first time in school history,” said head coach Bryon Brown.  Cecilie Berkelund, Ma’ca Veselkova, Lisa Paje, Maria Avarez and Celine Loffler won it for the Logger girls.  “It was a great effort and  I’m really happy with the way they hung together through the season,” said Brown.

(L-R) Lisa Paje, Maria Avarez, Celine Loffler, Cecilie Birkelund and Ma’ca Veselkova won the League Championship.

(L-R) Lisa Paje, Maria Avarez, Celine Loffler, Cecilie Birkelund and Ma’ca Veselkova won the League Championship.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The boys team was also finished impressively, taking second place, only losing to a very good Neah-Kah-Nie team by just 2 points.  “It was disappointing to get so close, but a great effort by the boys,” said Brown.   Led once again by Drew Cheney, other top finishers for the Loggers were Dan Rice, Jarod Medearis, Davide Bomboi, and Clay Sullivan.  It was another outstanding race by Drew,” said Brown.

At district state-qualifying on October 23, the boys finished 5th and the girls 4th, so neither Logger team qualified for the state meet.  “It was a great year nonetheless,” said Brown.

 

Volleyball- The Lady Loggers advanced to the state playoffs for the fourth year in a row, this time as the number one seed from the Northwest League after defeating Gaston in the District Championship game 3-1 on October 25.

It was the first time the Lady Loggers have won the District Championship in nineteen years.

The Lady Loggers volleyball team won the District Championship.

The Lady Loggers volleyball team won the District Championship.

Against Gaston, Vernonia dropped the first game 17-25 before rebounding to win three straight games, 25-16, 25-19 and 25-21.  The Lady Loggers were led offensively by Julia Fletcher, Lilly Lindsley, Taylor Titus and Nathalie Scholz.  Defensively, Vernonia got great backcourt play from Fletcher, Brittany Young, Sarah Smith and Kassidy Fetch and at the net by Meghan Sullivan, Paige Smith, Scholz and Lindsley.  Strong service by Young, Mackenzie Titus, Taylor Titus and Fetch also helped the Lady Loggers effort.
Following the Lady Loggers victory in the District Championship game, Fletcher, Taylor Titus and Young were all named First Team All League.  Fetch was named Second Team and Scholz was named Honorable Mention.

The Lady Loggers were knocked out of the state payoffs on November 1 at home by an athletic and hard hitting Grand Union Prospectors squad.  Grand Union jumped out to a 2-0 lead in the match, winning 25-20 and 25-14 before Vernonia took the third game 25-21.  The Prospectors closed out the match with a 25-21 win in the fourth game.

The Lady Loggers finished their regular season with a 9-1 league record, a 14-4 record overall and ranked #5 in the state in division 2A.

 

Cheer Squad- The Cheer Squad ended the football season with 12 cheerleaders, and will probably add  5 more students to the squad for the winter season.

The team had their first competition on October 18th, at Westview High school.  Vernonia competed in 3 categories and took 1st place in all 3 divisions.

CheerSquad-webThe squad then took their state routine to the All-State competition on October 25th at Springfield High School.  Meagan Schirmeister performed in Individual Rooting in the 1-4A division, and the team also performed an all girl stunt routine; the squad consisted of  Meagan Schirmeister, Nichole Gardner, Breanna Gardner,  Shalyce Anderson, Jessie Williams-McGuire.  “We were the only 2A school in the division, and held our own,” said head coach Denise Way.   According to Way, Schirmeister placed in the top 15 this year which was up from last year.  Schirmeister gained 10 points on her scores from last year and the stunt team faired pretty well, said Way.

“Getting the kids out on the mat to compete is what it was about,” said Way.

Now that the All State competition is over the squad is concentrating on practicing and getting ready for State competition which begins January 24th at Jesuit High school.  Coach Way says the team will participate in four competitions:  February 14th at the Memorial Coliseum, the Oregon Cheerleading Coaches Association (OCCA) Championships on February 15th and in two national competitions later in February.  State Team Members consists of: Schirmeister, Anderson, Nichole Gardner, Breanna Gardner, Cecilie Birkelund, and Emma Campos.

Football- The Loggers ended the season  with a 1-8 record and finished their Northwest League season without a win.

The team ended their season with a 57-15 loss to St. Paul in their homecoming game followed by a 34-7 home loss to Gaston and a 52-19 loss  at Nestucca.